West Vancouver Real Estate - September 2026 Market Update

West Vancouver waterfront patio at twilight at 2878 Bellevue Avenue

West Vancouver detached sales climbed to 41 in September 2026, up 17.1% from a year ago and the highest monthly total since October 2025, while the detached benchmark price settled at $2,822,900, down 9.9% year over year. Active detached listings fell to 458, a 24.3% drop from the 605 on the market last September, which means buyers are choosing from a noticeably smaller pool than they were twelve months ago. Condo sales rose 7.7% to 14, with the condo benchmark at $1,097,300 (down 5.7%), and townhome sales doubled to 4 on a very small base. Data current as of October 2, 2026. Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®.

September at a Glance

  • Detached: 41 sales · 458 active · $2,822,900 benchmark · down 9.9% YoY
  • Condos: 14 sales · 110 active · $1,097,300 benchmark · down 5.7% YoY
  • Townhomes: 4 sales · 32 active · no benchmark reported (too few sales)

Detached Homes

The detached benchmark slipped $26,300 from August ($2,849,200) to $2,822,900 in September, a 0.9% month over month move. Over the past twelve months the benchmark has moved from $3,088,500 in October 2025 to where it sits today, a decline of about 8.6%.

What changed in September is activity. Sales jumped from 30 in August to 41, while active listings fell from 502 to 458. That pushed the sales to active ratio to 9.0%, still in the range Greater Vancouver REALTORS® classifies as a buyer’s market (below 12%), but the strongest reading for West Vancouver detached in several months. Average days on market came in at 65, up from 57 a year ago.

Sales by price range:

  • Under $1,500,000 — 2 sales · 5 active
  • $1,500,000 to $1,999,999 — 5 sales · 38 active · 65 days on market
  • $2,000,000 to $2,999,999 — 22 sales · 131 active · 61 days on market
  • $3,000,000 to $3,999,999 — 6 sales · 87 active · 67 days on market
  • $4,000,000 to $4,999,999 — 0 sales · 54 active
  • $5,000,000 and above — 6 sales · 137 active · 83 days on market

Detached by neighbourhood:

  • Altamont — 2 sales | $4,874,000 benchmark | down 5.0% YoY
  • Ambleside — 9 sales | $2,511,900 | down 11.1%
  • Bayridge — 2 sales | $2,663,300 | down 9.3%
  • British Properties — 3 sales | $2,873,100 | down 10.0%
  • Caulfeild — 3 sales | $2,783,000 | down 8.9%
  • Cedardale — 1 sale | $2,284,100 | down 10.2%
  • Chartwell — 0 sales | $4,450,600 | down 12.3%
  • Cypress — 1 sale | $3,421,600 | down 12.2%
  • Cypress Park Estates — 0 sales | $2,843,300 | down 8.9%
  • Dundarave — 4 sales | $2,983,300 | down 11.3%
  • Eagle Harbour — 0 sales | $2,367,700 | down 3.0%
  • Gleneagles — 1 sale | $2,736,900 | down 8.3%
  • Glenmore — 0 sales | $1,998,500 | down 7.2%
  • Horseshoe Bay — 1 sale | $1,520,700 | down 1.7%
  • Lions Bay — 3 sales | $1,954,500 | down 6.8%
  • Queens — 3 sales | $2,998,200 | down 11.5%
  • Sentinel Hill — 2 sales | $2,210,300 | down 14.6%
  • Upper Caulfeild — 0 sales | $2,817,100 | down 9.2%
  • West Bay — 1 sale | $3,040,500 | down 12.3%
  • Westmount — 0 sales | $4,154,700 | down 13.5%
  • Whytecliff — 1 sale | $2,321,600 | down 7.2%

Canterbury, Chelsea Park, Eagleridge, Furry Creek, Howe Sound, Olde Caulfeild, Panorama Village, Park Royal, Passage Island, Rockridge, Sandy Cove, Westhill and Whitby Estates had too few sales for a benchmark to be reported this month.

Condos

The condo benchmark eased from $1,122,600 in August to $1,097,300 in September. Sales dipped from 18 to 14 month over month but were up from 13 a year ago, and active listings dropped to 110, the lowest count since February. The condo sales to active ratio landed at 12.7%, just inside balanced market territory. Average days on market fell to 50 from 53 last September.

Condos by neighbourhood:

  • Ambleside — 6 sales | $842,100 benchmark | down 6.5% YoY
  • Cypress Park Estates — 1 sale | $1,601,300 | up 0.4%
  • Dundarave — 4 sales | $1,321,100 | down 7.1%
  • Panorama Village — 0 sales | $1,314,900 | down 4.9%
  • Park Royal — 3 sales | $1,164,200 | down 5.1%

Horseshoe Bay had 17 active condo listings and no sales in September.

Townhomes

West Vancouver remains a thin townhome market. Four townhomes sold in September (in Furry Creek, Howe Sound, Panorama Village and Upper Caulfeild) against 32 active listings, and all four sales were priced between $1,500,000 and $2,999,999. Average days on market reached 117, which reflects how few buyers and sellers are transacting in this segment. There are not enough sales for Greater Vancouver REALTORS® to publish a townhome benchmark.

Market Intelligence — What September’s Data Is Telling Us

  • THE $2M TO $3M BAND IS WHERE WEST VANCOUVER IS ACTUALLY TRADING. 22 of the 41 detached sales, more than half, happened between $2,000,000 and $2,999,999. With 131 active listings in that range, the band ran at a 16.8% sales to active ratio, well above the 9.0% market average and comfortably into balanced territory. Buyers and sellers in this range are meeting each other.
  • THE LUXURY END IS STILL HEAVILY SUPPLIED. 278 of the 458 active detached listings, about 61%, are priced at $3,000,000 or more. Those three bands produced 12 sales combined, and the $4,000,000 to $4,999,999 band recorded zero sales against 54 listings. Homes above $5,000,000 averaged 83 days on market. At the top of the market, buyers have time and options.
  • INVENTORY IS TIGHTENING FASTER THAN PRICES ARE MOVING. Detached active listings are down 24.3% year over year, while the benchmark is down 9.9%. Fewer sellers are listing, and the ones who are listing are selling at a higher rate than they were in the spring and summer.
  • AMBLESIDE IS THE MOST ACTIVE NEIGHBOURHOOD ACROSS PROPERTY TYPES. Nine detached sales and six condo sales made Ambleside the busiest neighbourhood in West Vancouver in September by a wide margin. Its detached benchmark of $2,511,900 sits about $311,000 below the West Vancouver overall figure, which helps explain why it continues to draw the most buyers.
  • SENTINEL HILL AND WESTMOUNT POSTED THE STEEPEST DECLINES. Sentinel Hill was down 14.6% year over year and Westmount down 13.5%. At the other end, Horseshoe Bay (down 1.7%), Eagle Harbour (down 3.0%) and Altamont (down 5.0%) held their values best. Cypress Park Estates condos were the only West Vancouver segment to post a year over year gain, up 0.4%.
  • BRITISH PROPERTIES AND CHARTWELL HOLD THE DEEPEST INVENTORY. British Properties had 57 active detached listings against 3 sales, and Chartwell had 35 active with no sales in September. Together they account for roughly one in five detached listings in West Vancouver.

What This Means for Buyers

West Vancouver detached buyers are still operating in a buyer’s market by the numbers, with a 9.0% sales to active ratio and 458 homes to choose from. That leverage is strongest above $3,000,000, where supply is deep and days on market are long. Between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000 the picture is more balanced, and well priced homes in that range are selling. Condo buyers will find a tighter market than earlier in the year, with active listings down to 110. If you are thinking about buying on the North Shore, schedule a consultation with Scott and Carson to talk through what this data means for your search.

What This Means for Sellers

Sellers have less competition than a year ago, with detached listings down nearly a quarter, and September sales were the strongest in eleven months. Pricing is still the deciding factor. The benchmark has moved lower over the past year, and homes priced to the current market in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 range are the ones trading. Sellers above $3,000,000 should expect a longer timeline and a more selective buyer. If you would like to understand where your home fits in today’s West Vancouver market, book a conversation with our team.

Work With Wallace Green

Have questions about the West Vancouver or North Vancouver market? Scott and Carson at Wallace Green Real Estate Group are here to help. With 500+ homes sold over the past decade, we bring deep local knowledge to every transaction across the North Shore. Schedule a consultation or search current listings at wallacegreen.ca.

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®. Data current as of October 2, 2026. Report © 2026 ShowingTime Plus, LLC. All benchmark prices are MLS® HPI Benchmark Prices. Percent changes are calculated using rounded figures. A neighbourhood shown without a benchmark price indicates insufficient sales activity to report a benchmark value, not a $0 sale price.

Free Account

Create your own searches. Track what every home sells for.

Set up custom searches across West Vancouver and North Vancouver, get new listing alerts, and monitor exactly what homes eventually sell for — all from a free account on wallacegreen.ca.

Scott 604-377-4551  |  Carson 604-506-5364  |  Jamie 604-789-5277  |  team@wallacegreen.ca